Page 1 of 1

Running renderer as root

PostPosted: 22 Sep 2014, 12:25
by rooftop
Hi,

I'm trying to get V-Ray for Maya to run through RenderPal and I have not had any success as yet. I've narrowed the problem down though. It seems I have to run Maya as root in order for V-Ray's environment variables to load properly. If I don't run Maya as root, V-Ray doesn't load properly.

So my question is: how do run Maya as root through RenderPal?

Kind regards,
Ed

Re: Running renderer as root

PostPosted: 22 Sep 2014, 14:06
by Shoran Support
Run the client as root.

Re: Running renderer as root

PostPosted: 22 Sep 2014, 14:45
by rooftop
Wow, it was that easy. Ok, I just need to figure out how to autostart the client as root. Thanks for the quick help :D