Nuke frame range

All questions and problems regarding renderers and compositing applications should be posted here.

Nuke frame range

Postby jables » 24 Apr 2015, 09:48

Hi - is there any way to automate the frame range when launching a Nuke job? It would be great if I could automatically render the global setting (full frame range) of the script by default, so I don't have to type it in each time. Or is there something I'm missing?
jables
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Apr 2015, 02:56

Re: Nuke frame range

Postby nunoconceicao » 14 Jul 2015, 17:53

Hi
We had the same issue and made a simple change on the nuke submiter rpSubmit.py script:
Just insert this before line 93 # --Aditional
and use Tabs to recreate the correct indentation instead of chevrons:

# -- Render settings

cfgParser.add_section("RenderSettings")

startFrame = nuke.Root().firstFrame()
endFrame = nuke.Root().lastFrame()
byFrame = 1

if startFrame != 0 and endFrame != 0:
>>>if startFrame != endFrame:
>>>>>>cfgParser.set("RenderSettings", "frames", str(startFrame) + "-" + str(endFrame))
>>>else:
>>>>>>cfgParser.set("RenderSettings", "frames", str(startFrame))
>>>cfgParser.set("RenderSettings", "fstep", str(byFrame))

This is obviously not official code, I'm sure Shoran Software will fix this in a future version, so try this at your own responsibility and only if you know some Python,
nunoconceicao
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 29 Aug 2014, 12:56

Re: Nuke frame range

Postby Shoran Support » 17 Sep 2015, 19:58

The Nuke submitter script has been updated in version 2.12 to include the frame range.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany


Return to Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron