Render node simultaneously

All questions and problems regarding renderers and compositing applications should be posted here.

Render node simultaneously

Postby mamtrice » 07 Aug 2016, 15:27

Hello,

i have 5 rendernodes and 1 workstation.

it is possible to use 1 job simultaneously on the 5 rendernodes ?

Thanks :)
mamtrice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 12:44

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby Shoran Support » 07 Aug 2016, 15:45

Please read our beginners tutorial, as all such questions are covered there:
http://www.RenderPal.com/support/installation-setup
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby mamtrice » 07 Aug 2016, 16:58

I read the tutorial, I managed to throw my 5 rendernodes simultaneously. sorry but I see why I will buy your licenses if I can not start my project to 100% of the capacity of my processors (5 servers).

example:

1 server: 2 minutes rendering
5 server: 12 minutes rendering

there is not a problem ....?

Best,
Mat
mamtrice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 12:44

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby Shoran Support » 07 Aug 2016, 17:10

This can have many reasons, and, as you can imagine, we cannot say what exactly the cause for this is. Did you take a look at section 33 of our manual? It contains some information about using AE in conjunction with RenderPal. This might also be related to some settings you made in AE. We would also need to see how you configured your net job and its render set. Keep in mind that RenderPal doesn't render, so in such a case, there're usually some settings that just aren't right. Since it is Sunday, you'll have to wait till tomorrow when our AE users here in our office return.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby mamtrice » 07 Aug 2016, 17:56

after many tests ...

ancians settings :
5 servers : 12 - 29 minutes ...

actual settings :
5 servers : 46 seconds :ugeek:

for all who will struggle to launch a rendering AE, here are my settings :

Image
Image
Image
Image


Best,

Mat
mamtrice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 12:44

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby Shoran Support » 07 Aug 2016, 19:05

Do you remember which settings you've changed? Also, why did you add $(mp) to your output filename?
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby mamtrice » 07 Aug 2016, 20:08

Shoran Support wrote:Do you remember which settings you've changed?


not really ... all settings ...

1 : when one selects "multi process: enable", the process is longer. ( In render set options )
2 : I select " urgent net job with high priority" .. because it activates the 5 servers ( i think )
3 : frame splitting : i select 2eme option ( with X pieces = split into 5 pieces )



Shoran Support wrote:Also, why did you add $(mp) to your output filename?


i don't know, random ... lol
mamtrice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 12:44

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby Shoran Support » 08 Aug 2016, 00:17

The culprit here most likely was the multi processes option.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: Render node simultaneously

Postby mamtrice » 08 Aug 2016, 00:20

Shoran Support wrote:The culprit here most likely was the multi processes option.


Tomorrow, I will be sure to test ;)
mamtrice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 12:44


Return to Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron