about slicing in renderman on RenderPal

Post your messages that do not fit in the other rooms here.

about slicing in renderman on RenderPal

Postby PrasPJ » 18 Sep 2013, 12:32

Hi Guys,

I am working on slicing in renderman for Maya using RenderPal

I have created custom renderer which is giving command as follow (width=1920 px,height=1080 px)

> "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2012\bin\render.exe" -r rman -s 10 -e 10 -b 1 -crop 0 960 0 540 -im "render_r1_c1" -rd "C:\renderpal_test\render" -proj "C:\renderpal_test" "C:\renderpal_test\test_slice.ma"

but in renderman region value should be in range of 0 to 1 in proportion of height and width as follow

> "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2012\bin\render.exe" -r rman -s 10 -e 10 -b 1 -crop 0 0.5 0 0.5 -im "render_r1_c1" -rd "C:\renderpal_test\render" -proj "C:\renderpal_test" "C:\renderpal_test\test_slice.ma"

Please help me to convert these value in runtime as follow before command execute
(left)=(left)/(width)
(right)=(right)/(width)
(bottom)=(bottom)/(height)
(top)=(top)/(height)

Please help !!! :roll:

Thanks,

Prashant Jadhav.
PrasPJ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2013, 12:08

Re: about slicing in renderman on RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 18 Sep 2013, 12:52

You have to do this via scripting; take a look at the mental ray for Maya renderer (8.5+), as that one does a similar thing via script.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: about slicing in renderman on RenderPal

Postby PrasPJ » 18 Sep 2013, 15:34

Thanks !!

I have fix it thanks a lot !!
PrasPJ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2013, 12:08


Return to General discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron