New to RenderPal

Post your messages that do not fit in the other rooms here.

New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 02 Dec 2015, 17:52

Hi all.

We've recently moved from Maya 2011 (mental ray) to Max 2016 (vray). For years we've used Backburner 2008 but ever since moving to Max, we haven't been able to render anything over the networks. I've given up trying to fix it so want to move us to RenderPal. Let's just say, wow. It looks so much more advanced, capable and visually informative than BB.

However, a slight snag..... We can't get it to work properly. :roll:

I've got a 3 of our systems set up at the moment. That seems to be working. However, when it gets to the rendering stage RenderPal's info goes from Blues to Reds and I get multiple errors.

For the current job, I've changed the scene to render using the default scanline renderer in the hope that it would at least work with that.

Image
Image
Image
Image

I'm also getting more info, such as:

=== sean testing, Chunk 10 - 02/12/2015 03:44:02 PM ================================================
Scenes: Z:\AnimationTestMax\backburner test scene.max
Section: Frames: 45.000 - 49.000, Region: Entire image
Renderer: 3ds Max/Default version
=== Started ========================================================================================

> "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\3dsmaxcmd.exe" -outputName:"Z:/AnimationTestMax/Sean testing with network rendering/image_" -width:640 -height:480 -start:45 -end:49 -frames:45-49 -continueOnError -rfw:0 "Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner test scene.max"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02/12/2015 15:44:03 PM;
Max install location: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\
02/12/2015 15:44:03 PM; Max file being rendered: Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner test scene.max
02/12/2015 15:44:03 PM; Renderer: Default Scanline Renderer
02/12/2015 15:44:37 PM; Could not read/write file type: Z:\AnimationTestMax\Sean testing with network rendering\image_
02/12/2015 15:44:38 PM; Error Creating File Output
02/12/2015 15:44:38 PM; Render Error (Initializing Renderer)
02/12/2015 15:44:38 PM; Error rendering frame 45: Render Error (Initializing Renderer)
02/12/2015 15:44:38 PM; Job Completed with Error(s) - see above
02/12/2015 15:44:38 PM; Scene Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner test scene.max completed.
02/12/2015 15:44:48 PM; Error occured while rendering job.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=== sean testing, Chunk 10 - 02/12/2015 03:44:49 PM ================================================
Duration: 46 sec Avg. CPU usage: 0% CPU idle time: 46 sec
Result: Erroneous
Error: The renderer returned an error-code (0x3)
=== Done ===========================================================================================



Can anyone help me with this?

Many thanks,

Sean
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 02 Dec 2015, 18:02

Try to specify a file ending for your output name (like image_.png). It might also be advisable to not use spaces in filename (use underscores instead).
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 02 Dec 2015, 18:54

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Yes, adding an extension to the end of the image name has helped, to a certain degree.

Two of the three computers are rendering but one isn't...... I'll get back to that later.

I'm still having a problem though. The images are rendering out black. I first thought this was because I'd changed the scenes renderer to default scanline from vray and the scene still had vray light in it.

I changed the scene back to vray and restarted the job. The files are outputting but they are still black. However, the thumbnail for the image shows the alpha channel. So, the main colour pass isn't rendering. It renders fine in Max through the vray frame buffer. Hmmmm, an added issue. Although two systems are rendering, MARS is rendering with the alpha channels (2.3mb files) but MERCURY isn't rendering with an alpha (900kb files)

Do you know what could cause this?

It might also be advisable to not use spaces in filename (use underscores instead).

Can you explain what you mean by this line? Do you mean the max filename (backburner_test_scene.max)?

Back to the previous part of the post.

Two of three are completing jobs.

I have 3 pc's set up so far (MARS (ME), MERCURY & MEGAMAN). When I was spending weeks trying to figure out rendering over backburner and also distributed rendering, I finally got distributed rendering to almost work...... but only on MARS AND MERCURY. I could never get it to work on MEGMAN.

I'm having a similar problem now. MEGAMAN isn't rendering.

Image

Any ideas?

UPDATE: I've just remembered that only I have Max 2016 SP1 installed. I'll put it on MERCURY too to see if that helps something,
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 02 Dec 2015, 19:08

Please always take a look at the textual output of the renderings; this usually reveals more information. And yes, you got the "not using spaces in paths" thing right; there never should be any space in a path, as this is prone to cause errors.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 02 Dec 2015, 20:00

We're getting there, slowly.

I added underscores to the file name. It is now rendering the colour. However, this is what it should look like.

RenderPal is loading the frame buffer:
Image

This is what's outputting:
Image

Strange.

The textural info wasn't much help at all

MARS:
=== sean testing, Chunk 2 - 02/12/2015 16:24:55 ====================================================
Scenes: Z:\AnimationTestMax\backburner test scene.max
Section: Frames: 5.000 - 9.000, Region: Entire image
Renderer: 3ds Max/Default version
=== Started ========================================================================================

> "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\3dsmaxcmd.exe" -outputName:"Z:/AnimationTestMax/Sean testing with network rendering/image_.tif" -width:640 -height:480 -start:5 -end:9 -frames:5-9 -continueOnError -rfw:0 "Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner test scene.max"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02/12/2015 16:24:56;
Max install location: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\
02/12/2015 16:24:56; Max file being rendered: Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner_test_scene.max
02/12/2015 16:24:56; Renderer: Default Scanline Renderer
02/12/2015 16:26:29; Job Complete - Results in Z:\AnimationTestMax\Sean testing with network rendering\
02/12/2015 16:26:29; Job Completed Successfully
02/12/2015 16:26:29; Scene Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner_test_scene.max completed.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=== sean testing, Chunk 2 - 02/12/2015 16:26:39 ====================================================
Duration: 1 min 44 sec Avg. CPU usage: 3% CPU idle time: 1 min 41 sec
Result: Finished
=== Done ===========================================================================================



MEGAMAN:
=== sean testing, Chunk 5 - 02/12/2015 16:26:53 ====================================================
Scenes: Z:\AnimationTestMax\backburner test scene.max
Section: Frames: 20.000 - 24.000, Region: Entire image
Renderer: 3ds Max/Default version
=== Started ========================================================================================

> "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\3dsmaxcmd.exe" -outputName:"Z:/AnimationTestMax/Sean testing with network rendering/image_.tif" -width:640 -height:480 -start:20 -end:24 -frames:20-24 -continueOnError -rfw:0 "Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner test scene.max"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02/12/2015 16:26:54;
Max install location: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\
02/12/2015 16:26:54; Max file being rendered: Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner_test_scene.max
02/12/2015 16:26:54; Renderer: Default Scanline Renderer
02/12/2015 16:27:07; Error rendering frame 0: Unknown error while loading application
02/12/2015 16:27:07; Job Completed with Error(s) - see above
02/12/2015 16:27:07; Scene Z:/AnimationTestMax/backburner_test_scene.max completed.
02/12/2015 16:27:18; Error occured while rendering job.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=== sean testing, Chunk 5 - 02/12/2015 16:27:18 ====================================================
Duration: 24 sec Avg. CPU usage: 2% CPU idle time: 24 sec
Result: Erroneous
Error: The renderer returned an error-code (0x3)
=== Done ===========================================================================================



iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 02 Dec 2015, 20:10

The rendering is done by 3dsMax, RenderPal isn't really involved in this process at all, so we can't help much with such problems. As for the error, I'd first try to do a clean installation of 3dsMax on that system; unfortunately, 3dsMax doesn't give any details on why it's failing. And you still have spaces in your path: Z:/AnimationTestMax/Sean testing with network rendering/image_.tif; again, do not use spaces. Never.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 02 Dec 2015, 20:16

Ok, thanks.

We'll get in touch with Autodesk and Chaos. Ah, ok, so no spaces in directory names either, not just file names.

----------
Adding underscores to the output dir didn't fix the problems but it's good to know. Thanks.
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 02 Dec 2015, 20:54

You should really try to do a clean installation of 3dsMax; it has helped in other similar cases (though not always).
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 03 Dec 2015, 00:22

Two more questions (for now :o ):

It seemed that with backburner, we could only use it (if we got it to work) with either Maya OR Max, not both. RenderPal seems to allow multiple software to render. Is it ok/possible to have Max and Maya jobs in the list at the same time or should we delete jobs for one software before assigning jobs for another software?

Last question.

When looking at the list of renderers, Maya has a lot of things in its list (mental ray, vray etc) There doesn't seem to be anything in the list for Max. We'll get in touch with Autodesk etc but I'm not sure if this could be the cause for the colour difference in the render, because RenderPal doesn't have a 3ds max > vray category.
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 03 Dec 2015, 13:29

You can mix jobs for different renderers as you want.

3dsMax simply doesn't offer what Maya does: 3dsMax doesn't offer the ability to choose the renderer to use via command-line; the 3dsMax interface always uses the renderer set in the scene/global options for 3dsMax.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Next

Return to General discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron