New to RenderPal

Post your messages that do not fit in the other rooms here.

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 03 Dec 2015, 15:10

Great, thanks for that. I'll leave you alone now
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 03 Dec 2015, 17:10

I'll leave you alone now


I spoke too soon.

Can you clarify something for me. We're used to Backburner so RenderPal is quite a change from that.

In BB:

MANAGER is the controller of the network rendering. Without Manager open on a machine, you can't render or set up jobs.
MONITOR is what you use to manage jobs.
SERVER is what you load in order for your pc to render jobs.

Is the following comparison correct?

BB > RenderPal:

MANAGER = SERVER
MONITOR = REMOTE CONTROLLER
SERVER = CLIENT

-----------

I have Server set up on my system so I presume I shouldn't turn my system off because someone might need to put a render on.
I presume Remote Controller can be opened and closed
I presume Client should only be closed if a system isn't going to be needed for rendering.
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 03 Dec 2015, 17:13

All correct, yes.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1122
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 03 Dec 2015, 17:20

Wow, I'm amazing!! :D

One last question, promise.... :?

On windows, Is it possible to minimise the RenderPal windows to the icons area of the taskbar instead of having all 3 icons open?

Image
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 03 Dec 2015, 17:23

Ctrl+Shift+M (or Window->Minimize to tray). You can also configure RenderPal to minimize to tray on close.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1122
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby eqko » 04 Dec 2015, 15:52

the colordifference is a gamma issue by the looks of it ...

try setting the gammain and gammaout parameters in the render management window of RenderPal.

(open de rm window in rpcontroller then select the renderer (3ds max) go to the parameters tab and edit the gammain & gammaout
User avatar
eqko
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 13 Oct 2014, 13:52

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 13 Apr 2016, 15:42

Hi. We've been so busy here that I'm only now getting back to setting up RenderPal. We bought licenses so I'm starting from scratch.

I'm just going to continue this post. Saves making new ones.

I'm on section 3 of the setup document that's been made: http://www.RenderPal.com/support/instal ... aign=guide

I'm adding the executables in. We have Maya 2011 + 2014. We use both of these.

If I need to add in Render.exe from an installation directory, which Maya version should I use?

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2011\bin\Render.exe
OR
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\bin\Render.exe

Also, the Remote client config > exec info box shows forward slashes (Example: <InstallDir>/bin/Render.exe) but windows directories use back slashes . Does RenderPal require forward slashes instead?
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 13 Apr 2016, 15:52

If you want to use both Maya versions with RenderPal, you have to create separate renderer versions in RenderPal.

The slash direction doesn't matter.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1122
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby iCreateLtd » 13 Apr 2016, 15:56

Thanks.

I presume I follow this video?

http://www.RenderPal.com/support/tutori ... er-version
iCreateLtd
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: New to RenderPal

Postby Shoran Support » 13 Apr 2016, 16:01

Yes, that's exactly what you should do :D
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1122
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

PreviousNext

Return to General discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron