Maya 2016.5 Render Layers

If you are seeking for help, this is the right place to ask!

Maya 2016.5 Render Layers

Postby Albertbauer » 01 Feb 2017, 17:38

Do Legacy Render Layers still work with RenderPal and Maya 2016 Ext2? When I have render layers in the scene I always get the error message: Cannot render 'scene' because we can't switch to that layer.
Albertbauer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 16:38

Re: Maya 2016.5 Render Layers

Postby pechart » 06 Feb 2017, 12:04

This is a maya issue, as far as I know! Your rendernodes would need to be switched to the "legacy" system before rendering to support it. And I don't know a way to do this, other than opening Maya and editing that preference by hand. I couldn't find a way to do it "offline" through a script or batch command without opening Maya. So - we skipped 2016.5. This issue is fixed in 2017, you can render RenderLayer and RenderSetup scenes in batch without changing the prefs.
pechart
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 03 Nov 2008, 21:38

Re: Maya 2016.5 Render Layers

Postby Albertbauer » 08 Feb 2017, 12:18

It seems replacing the userPrefs on the render nodes with a version where Maya is switched to legacy mode fixed the problem.
Albertbauer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 16:38


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests

cron