An error occurred during the commandline compilation

If you are seeking for help, this is the right place to ask!

An error occurred during the commandline compilation

Postby ch3m1kal » 11 Dec 2017, 11:14

Hi, so I'm having an issue with a render job throwing up this error:

=== OrbitClean_Shot_02, Chunk 1 - 11-Dec-17 11:05:44 AM ============================================
Scenes: \\NAS\studio\Projects\ELN3600_DishwasherAnimations\Temp\Production\3DSMax\Scenes\OrbitClean\_old\OrbitClean_Draft_10.max
Section: Frames: 251.000 - 251.000, Region: Entire image
Renderer: 3ds Max/2016
=== Started ========================================================================================

=== OrbitClean_Shot_02, Chunk 1 - 11-Dec-17 11:05:45 AM ============================================
Duration: 1 sec Avg. CPU usage: 0% CPU idle time: 1 sec
Result: Erroneous
Error: An error occurred during the commandline compilation
=== Done ===========================================================================================


This happens across all render nodes and it's the first time we've seen this very non-specific error message in 2 years of using RenderPal.
What does it mean and how do we fix it?

Thanks!
ch3m1kal
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:09

Re: An error occurred during the commandline compilation

Postby Shoran Support » 11 Dec 2017, 13:52

This may happen if you updated to version 2.15 quite early. In order to fix this, you have to edit the 3dsMax renderer using the renderer management. There, go to the Script tab and add the following line at the top of the script:
Code: Select all
import os

That should fix this issue.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1177
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany

Re: An error occurred during the commandline compilation

Postby ch3m1kal » 11 Dec 2017, 15:18

Thank you for the help!

Ok, so just to make sure, my script looks like this.

import os
from RenderPal import *
from RenderSystem import *

def CompileCommandLineSwitch(phase, cmdLineSwitch, cmdLineSwitchList, renderSet, result):
if phase == phaseExec:
if cmdLineSwitch.GetSwitch() == "-frames":
fstart = renderSet.GetValue("sf")
fend = renderSet.GetValue("ef")
fstep = renderSet.GetValue("fstep")

if (fstart != None and int(fstart[0]) < 0) or (fend != None and int(fend[0]) < 0) or (fstep != None and int(fstep[0]) != 1):
result.Set("")
return rpTrue
elif cmdLineSwitch.GetSwitch() == "-outputName":
outputName = renderSet.GetValue("outfile")

if outputName != None:
fn, ext = os.path.splitext(outputName[0])

if ext == "":
Message("No output file name extension (e.g., .png) specified; 3ds Max might not be able to render anything", msgWarning)

return rpDefault


Correct?
ch3m1kal
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:09

Re: An error occurred during the commandline compilation

Postby Shoran Support » 11 Dec 2017, 15:41

Yes.
User avatar
Shoran Support
RenderPal Team
 
Posts: 1177
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 00:35
Location: Germany


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron